Chapter 6
[…] 3. What information should be critical to the valuation of taxpayer’s stock? In a closely-held corporation in which shareholders, officers, employees, and creditors are usually the same people who wear different hats on different occasions – is it ever realistic to say that a bad debt is “one or the other in its entirety?”
D. Expense or Capital: Repair vs. Improvement
A recurring question that arises is whether an expenditure is for a deductible repair or for an improvement that must be capitalized. When reading the following materials do not forget some basic points. Section 263(a) denies a deduction for “[a]ny amount paid out for new buildings or for permanent improvements or betterments made to increase the value of any property” and for “[a]ny amount expended in restoring property or in making good the exhaustion thereof for which an allowance is or has been made.” The expenditures that are the subject of this section could be ordinary and necessary trade or business expenditures and so deductible under § 162, but §§ 161 and 261 make § 162 subject to and subordinate to § 263. Reg. § 1.162-4(a) restates this prioritization; it provides in part that “[a]