Main Body
[…] • What is Taxpayer’s taxable gain from this sale?

2. Taxpayer purchased a “motorsports entertainment complex” on October 1, 2019 for $10M. See § 168(e)(3)(C)(ii). Assume that there is no backloading problem.

• What is Taxpayer’s ACRS allowance for 2019?

• What is Taxpayer’s ACRS allowance for 2020?

• What is Taxpayer’s ACRS allowance for 2021?

• What is Taxpayer’s ACRS allowance for 2022?

• What is Taxpayer’s ACRS allowance for 2023?

• What is Taxpayer’s ACRS allowance for 2024?

• What is Taxpayer’s ACRS allowance for 2025?

• What is Taxpayer’s ACRS allowance for 2026?

Section 179 and § 168(k) Bonus Depreciation

Section 179 permits a taxpayer to treat “the cost of any § 179 property as an expense which is not chargeable to capital account.” § 179(a).