Chapter 7
[…] • If this treatment of such taxes does not (ultimately) alter taxpayer’s taxable income, what difference does it make to deduct a payment as opposed to reducing the amount realized or increasing the cost?
Do the CALI Lesson, Basic Federal Income Taxation: Deductions: Deductions for Taxes.
Do the CALI Lesson, Basic Federal Income Taxation: Interest Deductions.
II. Denial of Discretion in Choosing How or What to Consume
A. Medical and Dental Expenses
Section 213(a) allows a taxpayer to deduct expenses of medical care “paid during the taxable year, not compensated for by insurance or otherwise” to the extent such expenses exceed 10% of the taxpayer’s adjusted gross income. For tax year 2018, the floor is 7.5% of adjusted gross income. § 213(f)(2). This includes the expenses of prescription drugs or of insulin. § 213(b). Section 213(d)(1)(A) defines “medical care” expenses to include expenditures “for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or for the purpose of affecting any structure or function of the body.” Medical care expenses also include the expenses of transportation “primarily for and essential to medical care,” certain long-term care services, and insurance that covers “medical care” as so defined. § 213(d)(1).
• Why should there be a floor on the deductibility of medical expenses?