Chapter 9
[…] Hence the regulations require that such taxpayers match the cost of goods sold with the actual sale of the goods. Reg. § 1.446-1(c)(2)(i) provides:
In any case in which it is necessary to use an inventory the accrual method of accounting must be used with regard to purchases and sales unless otherwise authorized …
Reg. § 1.61-3(a) provides the following with respect to gross income derived from “merchandising:”
In general: In a manufacturing, merchandising, or mining business, “gross income” means the total sales, less the cost of goods sold …
Reg. § 1.471-1(a) provides in part:
In order to reflect taxable income correctly, inventories at the beginning and end of each taxable year are necessary in every case in which the production, purchase, or sale of merchandise is an income-producing factor.221
The formula for determining gross income for sales from inventory is the following:
GR MINUS COGS EQUALS GI
or
GR – COGS = GI
GR = gross revenue
COGS = cost of goods sold
GI = gross income.
The formula for determining COGS is the following:
OI PLUS P MINUS CI = COGS
or
OI + P – CI = COGS