Chapter 9
[…] Taxpayer sought to defer recognition of this ticket income until the following year. What result?
Do the CALI Lesson, Basic Federal Income Taxation: Timing: Cash and Accrual Methods of Accounting.
C. Inventory
A taxpayer’s accounting method must clearly reflect income. § 446(b). A taxpayer who sells from inventory who uses the cash method can too easily manipulate the cost of the goods that she sells. Hence the regulations require that such taxpayers match the cost of goods sold with the actual sale of the goods. Reg. § 1.446-1(c)(2)(i) provides:
In any case in which it is necessary to use an inventory the accrual method of accounting must be used with regard to purchases and sales unless otherwise authorized …
Reg. § 1.61-3(a) provides the following with respect to gross income derived from “merchandising:”
In general: In a manufacturing, merchandising, or mining business, “gross income” means the total sales, less the cost of goods sold …
Reg. § 1.471-1(a) provides in part: