Chapter 9
[…] See § 461(h)(4).
Section 461(h) defines “economic performance.” Section 461(h) sets forth various events that constitute “economic performance” in different circumstances. Generally, “economic performance” is actual performance of an obligation by or for the taxpayer, or making a payment. It is not enough that taxpayer owes or is owed performance or payment.
Income: Reg. § 1.451-1(a) provides in part:
Under an accrual method of accounting, income is includible in gross income when all the events have occurred which fix the right to receive such income and the amount thereof can be determined with reasonable accuracy. … Where an amount of income is properly accrued on the basis of a reasonable estimate and the exact amount is subsequently determined, the difference, if any, shall be taken into account for the taxable year in which such determination is made. … If a taxpayer ascertains that an item should have been included in gross income in a prior taxable year, he should, if within the period of limitation, file an amended return and pay any additional tax due. Similarly, if a taxpayer ascertains that an item was improperly included in gross income in a prior taxable year, he should, if within the period of limitation, file claim for credit or refund of any overpayment of tax arising therefrom.