Chapter 9
[…] Under the accrual method, the timing of income or deductions does not turn upon actual receipt or payment of money, as it does under the cash method. Its focus is on sufficiently fixed rights and obligations concerning payments. The accrual method more accurately portrays the financial state of the taxpayer than the cash method.
The regulations provide an “all events test” for deductions and another “all events test” for recognition of gross income. Not surprisingly, the regulations are stingier about permitting deductions than requiring recognition of gross income.
Deductions: Reg. § 1.461-1(a)(2) provides in part:
Under an accrual method of accounting, a liability … is incurred, and generally is taken into account for Federal income tax purposes, in the taxable year in which all the events have occurred that establish the fact of the liability, the amount of the liability can be determined with reasonable accuracy, and economic performance has occurred with respect to the liability.
See § 461(h)(4).
Section 461(h) defines “economic performance.” Section 461(h) sets forth various events that constitute “economic performance” in different circumstances. Generally, “economic performance” is actual performance of an obligation by or for the taxpayer, or making a payment.